This is an update to our 2022 Definitive Guide.
[…] (h) Any permit application fee established by the local board of health shall be paid upon submission of the application.
History Note: Filed as a Temporary Adoption Eff. January 1, 1995, for a period of 180 days or until the permanent rule becomes effective, whichever is sooner;
Authority G.S. 130A-29; Eff. April 1, 1995.
To find out more about legislation relating to tattooing or tattoo schools in North Carolina, please visit the website of the NC Department of Health and Human Services.
N.D. Cent. Code §23-01-35 covers permits, fees, adoption of rules, exemptions, and injury reports relating to tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implants, and scarification. Most importantly, it states that:
“A person may not operate a facility providing tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implant, or scarification services without a permit issued by the department under this section.”
N.D. Cent. Code §12.1-31-13 makes it a class B misdemeanor to tattoo (as well as brand, pierce, scarify, or insert a subdermal implant) to a person under the age of 18 with the exception of tattoos done with written consent and in the presence of the parent or a legal guardian of the minor.