Feel free to jump down to the state you are in, or what to be in, and happy tattooing!
[…] Licensed physicians and their assistants (including nurses supervised by a licensed physician) are exempt if the act of tattooing is done as part of their professional practice.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-400 prohibits tattooing and body piercing of minors.
Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanors.
To find out more about legislation relating to tattooing or tattoo schools in North Carolina , please visit the website of NC Department of Health and Human Services .
N.D. Cent. Code §23-01-35 covers permits, fees, adoption of rules, exemptions, and injury reports relating to tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implants, and scarification. Most importantly, it states that:
“A person may not operate a facility providing tattooing, body piercing, branding, subdermal implant, or scarification services without a permit issued by the department under this section”
N.D. Cent. Code §12.1-31-13 makes it a class B misdemeanor to tattoo (as well as brand, pierce, scarify, or insert a subdermal implant) to a person under the age of 18 with the exception of tattoos done with the written consent and in the presence of the parent or a legal guardian of the minor.